Creatinine 497 Decreases to 204, Urine Volume 500 Increases to 1600

REASONS FOR COMING TO CHINA FOR TREATMENT

I am Bacas Nancoo, age 58, male, from Trinidad and Tobago.Several years ago, i was diagnosed with kidney failure.The doctors in the local hospital is of the opinion that my kidneys fail due to enlarged prostate.I am on hemodialysis three times per week.It is very tough to deal with the discomforts caused by dialysis like vomiting, headache and nausea.My doctor recommendsKidney Transplant. However, it is not easy to get transplant so I want to find an alternative treatment.That is why I am in China now.

CONDITIONS BEFORE TREATMENT

Six years ago,I went do test due to intermittent proteinuria. Creatinine has been higher than normal for three years.Up to now,I have been on dialysis for 2 years. I feel very dizzy due to high blood pressure( 160/100 mmHg). Creatinine swings from 210 to 1250 umol/L.Urine output maintains 500~800ml/24h.I was admitted in this hospital on April 13.The blood work shows creatinine was 497 umol/L.

BLOOD WORK BEFOR TREATMENT

TREATMENT:Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy,Medicated Bath,Dialysis

Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy is performed for three times for 45 minutes every time a day.It is an external therapy.I even can feel my blood is circulating more rapidly in my body. I still need dialysis during treatment.My personal doctor tells me that I can not get rid of dialysis immediately.If I adhere to treatment, I will be able to have less dialysis treatments. Finally, I will be free of it.

CONDITION AFTER TREATMENT

I was discharged from hospital on April 29.While the treatment duration is not too long,I have a remarkable improvement. My creatinine reduced to 204umol/L and urine volume increased to 1600ml in 24 hours.I am satisfied with the treatment effect and even my doctor in Trinidad and Tobago feel amazed at the outcome.

BLOOD WORK AFTER TREATMENT

Previous:Multiple Kidney Cysts Shrink, Creatinine Decreases from 378 to 306

Next:An Amazing Travel to Zhaozhou Bridge-A PKD Patient from Argentina

Tag:patient story

  • Gender: